I’m Watching a New K-DRAMA!

Hey! I’m back 🙂

To begin with, I’m just going to say that this isn’t going to be a super long post. I’m just writing this to keep you guys updated.

So like a few hours ago, I started watching “Crime Squad”, a.k.a “Detectives in Trouble” starring Song Il Kook and Song Ji Hyo and some other people I don’t know. I recently started watching The Return of Superman and likeeeee…..

I kinda became a fan of Il Kook and I googled him and I found his wiki page and his filmography and it had this series in it and hey lo and behold Song Ji Hyo is also in it I thought perfect Im also a fan of Ji Hyo and hey I also happen to like the crime genre (if you can call it a genre) and so here i am.

mUCh GrAMMer SucH wOW

Basically, I watched the first episode and I’m loving it. I just wanted to give you guys a heads up that I might be posting more about this drama. So that’s that.

I know I’m pretty bad at keeping promises but yeah.

Stay tuned! xx

Basically, I finished Crime Squad Ep.1 and I just wanted to tell you guys that I’m enjoying it.

49 Days

This k-drama had me in tears when I least expected it. So I’m going to write a post about it.

I got into this drama just because I was bored. Someone recommended it to me (thanks a lot, whoever recommended it, I owe you one) quite a long time ago and I have only gotten the chance to get into it just last week.

I literally finished it in 3 days, and it had 20 episodes.

So where do I begin? I don’t know how to start describing this indescribable drama.

Man.

This drama is about a girl who got into a car accident and is given a second chance to come back to life. The Scheduler, or their version of what we call the Grim Reaper, tells her that everyone’s deaths have been determined ever since they are born. Her car accident was a result of someone’s acts, and hence, since it’s not her time yet, she is given two choices. She can either choose that she’s ready to die and there’s really no point in living anymore, or she can choose to go back to life by going on the 49 days journey.

Basically, the 49 days journey is an opportunity to prove that your life is indeed worthy enough to be lived. To do so, one has to collect 3 PURE tears (emphasis on pure because apparently there many different types of tears: sympathy, just-for-show, etc.). He says that tears are the best representation of feelings, hence this is the method used. Ji Hyun, the girl, chooses to go on this journey. She is given a body she can possess while the person is sleeping do accomplish her tasks, as at this point she is only a soul. The deal is: she has 49 days to complete this tear-collecting mission.

>>>REVIEW PORTION<<<

I never thought it would be that sad. But it was. The ending, especially, was perfect. I loved everything about this drama, still. The process was very entertaining and is very addictive. I thought it was going to be one of those dramas that would be interesting only in the beginning and would just drag on and on, and rush in the last 2 episodes or so. But no. Gurl, if anything this drama needed more episodes. I really wish they did not squish everything in the last episode. I feel like there were too many things that could’ve been revealed earlier. But then again, I’d rather have it be fast-paced than having to be frustrated by it.

Jung Il Woo, the Scheduler, played the role really well. He was the main reason I cried a lot. I don’t know, just his story itself was tragic. It had to potential of becoming a really romantic and sweet love story but just ended like that. I loved the flashback scene where everything is finally revealed. I loved how they did not reveal it too early nor too late. Yep, guess it’s all about the timing. Han Kang and Shin In Jung are also characters I really enjoyed. I can related to them a lot, as I am often “the second one”. Weirdly, I’ve never hated In Jung. Yes she frustrated me, but at the same time I could understand the motive of her actions. Song Yi Kyung and Kang Min Ho, on the other hand, I didn’t really enjoy. Sure, I loved her towards the end or whatever, but in the beginning.. UGH! I remember hating her so much for trying to kill herself. I mean, at least kill yourself quietly. As for Kang Min Ho…… SEE FOR YOURSELF. I don’t think anyone likes him. If you like him, I’m judging you so hard right now.

What else is there to talk about? It’s just a really sad drama overall and I couldn’t stop my tears. If I could tell her to collect my tears instead I would, man. I bet I cried more than 100 drops of pure tears. The part that makes me cry the most is Yi Kyung and Yi Soo’s flashbacks and Ji Hyun’s parents. Han Kang and Ji Hyun’s interactions were also interesting, though they’re not as sad in my opinion.

>>>ENDING THOUGHTS<<<

JUST. GO. WATCH. THIS. DRAMA

The Harry Potter Tag

I know what you’re thinking. I’m doing a bunch of Harry Potter related tags because I’m avoiding doing the actual review.

I’m starting to believe that this is true….. SORRY.

I’m back in school now, and I feel really bad because I haven’t posted anything, but… IT WILL HAPPEN.

Anyways, let’s just get started, shall we?

1. What is my favourite book?
It would probably be a tie between the 3rd and the 6th book, because… I don’t know. Do I have to have a reason to everything? Haha. Jk. I feel like these two books are the books where I learned about the character’s past the most, therefore dwelling deeper into the character’s way of thinking, feeling, etc. In the Prisoner of Azkaban, Rowling introduced to us to Harry’s past, and in the Half-Blood Prince, she starts talking about Voldemort’s past. If I had to pick, though, I would pick the 6th book, because at that point the story is almost at it’s climax.

2. What is my favourite film?
Before I read the series, I would say the Chamber of Secrets (2nd). I feel like as a stand alone (as in for non-readers), it did the best job. I watched the movie first before reading the book (I know, shun me. I’m lame), and this was the only movie where I felt suspense. However, after reading the book, I realised that the book was so much better, and if I were to compare it to the book, I would say the Deathly Hallows (especially part 2). I think all of the movies could be done well, though, if all of them were split into two movies. 2-3 hours is simply not enough.

3. What is my least favourite book?
This is a tough one. I’m literally looking over to my book shelf to get a glimpse of my HP books haha. I would say the 4th one? Honestly, I like all of them, but this is my least favourite because just the whole story was revolved around the triwizard tournament and less around the character interactions and stuff. I liked the ending, however. I think a lot of people who only watch the movies like this one because they have more action than character interaction (which comes out as boring in the movies because the mood (?) is hard to capture.

4. What is my least favourite movie?
ORDER OF THE PHOENIX. HATE HATE HATE the movie.
It’s really boring and doesn’t even tell the story accurately. I guess I can’t blame the filmmakers, I mean the book was the thickest and they had to fit it in only 2 hours, I believe? I mean it did well enough to merely tell people what the story was, but I did not feel anything but boredom when watching this (especially because I knew the story already).

5. Parts in the books/movies that made you cry?
Gurl. I cried so much in the last book and last two movies. Plus once in the 5th book (because, you know, someone special died. Thanks Bellatrix). I don’t want to give any spoilers, but basically all the death scenes made me cry. I don’t know, it’s like I’ve been reading about them for so long that I start feeling them, and loosing them became very painful, I guess.

6. If you could hook up with any character, who would it be?
Hmm.. Draco Malfoy, because he’s hot. HAHA. Neville’s also hot now, so I guess him, too.
But they say don’t judge a book by it’s cover, so if we’re talking about personality here I would hook up with Ron, Ron, Ron Weasley!

7. Who is my favourite character?
Ron, Ron, Ron Weasley. He’s amaze-balls. I adore his sarcastic sense of humour. I love how he’s honest about being jealous of Harry. In fact, that is something I can totally relate with. Having a fried who’s more successful than you are, I mean. He’s just… PERFECT.
Another one of my favourite character is Severus Snape. I’ve always had a thing for his mysteriousness from the beginning, but it wasn’t until the seventh book when he officially became one of my favourites.

8. Who is my least favourite character?
B E L L A T R I X L E S T R A N G E
Because she was the murderer in two of the death scenes that made me bawl like a baby. DIE, B****.

D O L O R E S U M B R I D G E
My hatred for her cannot be described. I just loathe her and her fake pinkness.

9. What would my patronus be?
That’s easy. A giraffe. HELLO, LKS anyone?

10. What would my dementor be?
Hmm. Not finding true love. But if we’re going the other way, then probably being in a dark, closed, and tight space? I am claustrophobic.

11. What is my favorite spell?
Umm. I don’t know, actually. Accio, maybe. I would like to get all my stuff without trying to reach it while not moving from my position simply because it is comfortable already.

12. What is my favorite subject?
Care of Magical Creatures OR DADA (when Lupin was teaching) OR Potions (because SNAPE) OR… yeah I’m done.

13. What profession do you want to have in the wizarding world?
I feel like an Auror would be too scary of a job. I would be a healer, I think.

14. Elder Wand, Resurrection Stone, or Invisibility Cloak?
Invisibility Cloak, duh. Though the elder wand would be cool, too. The resurrection stone’s just too creepy.

15. Which house would I be in?
Pottermore sorted me into Hufflepuff, and I guess I do have some hufflepuff traits. However, I think I would also fit in Ravenclaw. I think of myself as an overachiever in academics. I wish I could say Gryffindor, but I’m not very brave. It’s not like I’m scared of heights, or anything. I am claustrophobic, but more than anything, I can be quite a coward. I WISH I WASN’T. Don’t judge me.

16. If I could meet any member of the cast, who would it be?
James and Oliver Phelps. ZEY R KEWL.

17. If I were in the Quidditch team, what position would I play?
Keeper or Seeker. I practically have no strength in my upper body. I can only do half a pull-up, for God’s sake. I feel like I have a good concentration to be able to play keeper or seeker. Still, don’t bother asking, because I’m not athletic at all and I would never make it in, or into any sports team, really.

18. Were you happy with the ending?
Yes. Although a lot of people were lost, it just goes to show how people in real life will also be lost (both literally and not literally). Life goes on. Besides, in the end, all was well, right?

19. How much does Harry Potter mean to me?
Um… A LOT. I didn’t grow up with it because I just marathoned (?) (i don’t think that’s a word… IT IS NOW) it, but it does mean a lot to me and taught me a lot of life lessons. Most importantly, this series made me realize how…

L O V E C O N Q U E R S A L L

Thanks for reading, fictionistas! xx

2015: New Years Resolution (?)

Happy New Year 2015 everyone!

May this year be full of blessings and better things.

I would like to start off this year with a list of to-be-read books, to-be-watched movies and tv-shows, to-be-listened-to songs, etc.

This is basically my list of goals that I will try to achieve by the end 2015, a.k.a my version of the new year’s resolution (though I don’t really believe in new year’s resolutions, so… meh)

I feel like last year has been an up and down roller-coaster for this blog, and it has been neglected a lot of times, so with this list I hope to be more organised give you guys a reassurance and.. idk. Lists have never really been my thing, though, I’ve always been into winging things (eg. i don’t proofread my posts hence typos), HAHA sorry. Let’s see how this goes then, shall we?

Books:
Series’:
1. The Maze Runner series by James Dashner
I’ve tried to read it a bunch of times, convincing myself that I should finish it before the movie comes out, but look how behind I am in the fandom now. I loved the movie, and I feel like I should love the book, but to this day I still haven’t read it. So yeah.

2. The Selection series by Kiera Cass
I read the first book and loved it. Haven’t had the chance to read the rest, though. I guess it’s kind of a new concept for me, but I mean life is all about trying new things, right?

3. The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare
I don’t know why I haven’t finished it by now, really. Usually when I really love the first book (like i did) I wouldn’t stop reading. Maybe it’s because of people’s mixed opinions about the book (?)

4. The Delirium series by Lauren Oliver
Again, loved the first book. Didn’t get the chance to BUY the second and third book, simply because I can’t find them in the small size my first book is in. MEH, should’ve bought the box set when I had the chance. But usually when I do end up buying the box set, I don’t get attached to the series immediately. Exhibit A, The Maze Runner.

5.The Heroes of Olympus series by Rick Riordan
I mean, now that I’m almost done with the Percy Jackson series, I should love this series, right? It’s my mistake, reading The Lost Hero before I finished reading the Percy Jackson series, so I’m gonna give it another try.

Stand-alones:
1. Paper Towns by John Green
This is actually what I’m reading right now. Loving it so far, so look out for a review soon!

2. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green
I have bought this book and will read it immediately after Paper Towns. Hopefully.

3. Looking for Alaska by John Green
I have been looking all over the bookstores for this! I heard it’s a really heart breaking story.. so yeah.

4. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
I have also bought this, and started it. I started it in the bookstore but my mom forgot to bring her membership card at the time, so like I had to pause and buy it the next day. And you know what happens to a book that I for some reason stop reading for a certain amount of time. I FORGET ABOUT IT.

I think that should be it for books, I don’t want to make too many promises.

Movies and TV shows:
Dramas:
1. Emergency Couple (응급남녀)
Song Ji Hyo is in it. I stopped in the middle of the last episode because the website I watch dramas in was malfunctioning or something. Technically, it’s unfinished, and if I watch from where I left off (if I even remember where I left off), I’m gonna forget what happened before and stuff. God bless me.

2. It’s Okay, It’s Love (괜차나, 사랑이야)
Lee Kwang Soo is it in. You know how much I love him. So I should be done with it soon. I’m in the second last episode, so yeah.

3. Hana Yori Dango 2 (花より男子 ~リターンズ~)
I started it already.. I loved the first one, so I feel like I should find this one interesting too.

4. Dream High (드림하이)
It’s a classic, and although I’m in no rush, I really do hope at some point I get to watch this drama, TO THE END.

Shows:
1. Roommate: Season 1
I’m on season 2 right now, and I kind of skipped the first one. I don’t know why I stopped watching honestly, but I really want to re-watch it.

2. Infinity Challenge
OMG I started it just two days ago and I loved it! It might have a chance on making it to my top 3 shows.

3. The Genius
I read about this in the comments while I was watching crime scene (korean variety), and I tried watching it. It is a really new concept for me, and I’m loving it. It gets me thinking and all, and I’m already on my 3rd episode. This will definitely be one of the first shows that I finish watching.

4. Detective Conan
I mean, it’s still updating anyways, so meh. No rush.

5. Tsubasa Chronicles
I stopped reading the manga because the story was too overwhelming for me to digest at once. I think I’m going to continue reading soon, though, because I really want to finish it.

6. How I Met Your Mother
I’m also not in a rush for this one, it’s just something I watch along the way, you know what I mean?

Movies:
1. City of Bones
HAHA and I call myself a TMI fan.

2. Mockingjay pt.2
I WILL WATCH IT THE DAY IT COMES OUT IN THEATERS. I HAVE NO CHILL MAN

3. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The only movie I haven’t watched, simply because I found the beginning boring. However, I WILL watch it, because only then will I fill complete.

P.S: I’m usually quite updated with movies, so that’s why it’s not a long list. 🙂

Music
1. Pentatonix
MY goal really is not to listen to their albums, because trust me, I’ve listened to it enough (heck I listen to it as I fall asleep and in the shower), but I guess to stay updated with them PTX stuff.

2. CNBLUE
My goal is to memorise all their songs, haha. AS IF. (really though)

3. 1989
Okay. I’ve had a hard time trying to accept Taylor’s new style, because I mean, country tay’s SO MUCH BETTER. LESBI HONEST. But in order to be a true swifty, I will have to get through this album too. HAHA I MAKE THIS ALBUM SOUND REALLY BAD I’M SORRY. I actually really like this album, it’s just different and it’s taking time for me to fully accept it the way it is.

SO YEAH~ THANKS FOR READING, AND I REALLY HOPE I CAN KEEP UP TO THIS LIST! 🙂

Have a great 2015 everyone!

The Ultimate Book Tag

Merry Christmas everyone!

Ugh. I know. I feel really bad bc I haven’t posted any legit reviews yet. I am really disappointed in myself, yet whenever I try to start one, I always end up not finishing it for whatever reason. I’m sorry. I won’t make any promises anymore because now you know I’m really bad at keeping promises. SORRY.

It is Christmas, so, forgive me maybe ;)?

Anyways, here we go.

1. Do you get sick while reading in a car?

YES. I mean, I get sick even when I’m not doing anything HAHA. It sucks, really, because I bring books that I am in the middle of everywhere I go, and when I’m really hooked to a particular book it’s very hard not to read while all these things from the last chapter is still going on in my head.

2. Which author’s writing style is completely unique to you and why?

Um.

I would say Rick Riordan; the way he writes gets me instantly hooked even when I have no background knowledge of it. I hope that made sense. Ex: I couldn’t put The Lightning Thief down when I was reading it even though I barely know anything about Greek gods. His sense of humour is also my type of humour; full of sarcasm.

3. Harry Potter or Twilight? (3 points why)

HARRY POTTER FTW.

No actually I haven’t read twilight (ik shun me i’m a disgrace to all bookworms out there) so I practically know nothing about Twilight except the fact that it has something to do with vampires. But you know how much I love harry potter (so much that I haven’t uploaded the harry potter series review), so yea, HARRY POTTER FTW.

Why?

1. I haven’t read the twilight series.

2. Harry Potter has more books

3. I haven’t read the twilight series.

4. Books with or without illustrations?

It doesn’t matter, i mean I wouldn’t not read a book because it has pictures in it, but books without illustrations are definitely my thing.

5. What book did you love while reading but later discovered it wasn’t that amazing?

Matched by Allie Condie. Idk, I thought it was an interesting concept but it wasn’t written very well in my opinion.

6. Funny stories involving books from your childhood?

As I have said, I have this habit of bringing a book I’m reading around even when I don’t intend to read it. I have had this habit since I was little and just started reading. I remember reading this book that I really liked one day when I suddenly had to poo. So I went, with my book, naturally. As I flushed, the book fell into the toilet and because it was my favorite book I (brace yourselves) took it out. Hehe. Heh. I bet all of you are gonna think of me differently now :p

7. Thinnest book on my shelf?

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain (which I haven’t read HAHA)

8. Do you write as well as you read?

I TRIED. Didn’t end up so well. I think it’s because I’m not very committed, like I have a lot of incomplete projects that I kind of just gave up on. I write short stories, though.

9. When did you get into reading?

At a very very young age. I remember by first (legit) book being one of the famous five books by Enid Blyton.

10. Favorite classic book?

The Outsiders. I read it as a class in school and I really liked it. It was very relatable even though it was written at a different context.

11. Best subject in school?

I am actually academically well rounded, but my best subjects would have to be the literature, arts, and math.

12. Given a book I hate as a present, what would I do?

I don’t have any books I hate, so I will keep it. Books are treasures.

13. Favorite word?

Hence. Once, in a paper, I used the word “hence” 30 times HAHA. I feel like I sound smart if I use that word :p

14. Love triangle or forbidden love?

Forbidden love. I mean I can relate more to a love triangle, but I would rather not remind myself of my experiences of being a thirdwheel (jk). Besides, forbidden love is so much more romantic and less messed up like a love triangle is. It’s like you only belong to each other and I love watching people fall in love deeper without interference.

15. Full on romance or action with some romance?

Ugh.. I don’t know. I mean, I loved the fault in our stars, but I would definitely prefer action packed books because it lets my imagination go wilder. In movies, though I prefer contemporary because I can relate to it more.

So that’s it guys! I know I skipped a few questions but that’s because I really don’t know the answer to it :p. I wish you guys a blessed christmas and new year!

P.S: bee tee dubs, go check out PTX’s christmas album THAT’S CHRISTMAS TO ME. I am so in love with this album and with PTX. ❤ ❤

Would You Rather…?

I wasn’t tagged by anyone. I did it because I’m so good at keeping promises.

*shout out to those who understood my sarcasm and realized i wasn’t trying to be a jerk*

Again, I know I promised reviews and all, but at least I’m posting something. When I post reviews I want them to be perfect and stuff, so I need a lot of time. And I don’t have a lot of time. School’s been really busy and I really wanted to post something to let you guys know that I’m not dead, so I would rather it be this than a crappy review. So yeah. Here we go, I guess

1. Read only trilogies or stand-alones?

This is a hard choice, man. Why are you making me do this? Nevertheless, I would rather read stand-alones. I don’t want to stop reading a story just because it’s too long and it’s boring in the middle (which is a problem most trilogies have). I often put books down because it’s really boring, so if you want me to pull through a story I would say stand-alones have a smaller chance of me putting it down.

2. Read only female or male authors?

Ughh.. can’t pick. I have a lot of favorite male authors as well as female authors, but if I had to pick I would go with female because I’m a feminist. JK would pick female authors because my bookshelf is mostly filled with books written by female authors.

3. Shop at a bookstore or online?

I would rather shop at a bookstore because I love the feeling of searching for the book I want and literally finding it. That is a joy that you can’t get by buying a book online. Plus, you can actually touch the book before you buy it when you shop at a bookstore.

4. All books become movies or t.v. shows?

Movies, for the same reasons as the first question. I love TV shows and can get hooked in it for a long time, but most of the time I end up stopping in the middle for whatever reason. It’s just that if I stop from the marathon I’m doing I would forget and lose interest in it.

5. Read 5 pages per day or 5 books per week?

5 books per week, because duh. If I could read 20 books per week, I would. The question never said I have to be able to accomplish it.

6. Be a professional reviewer or author?

AUTHOR. At one point I really took it seriously and write random stories. I gave up on that realizing that I have no skill haha. I don’t want to be a professional reviewer because I just want to do it for fun (hence this blog).

7. Only read your top 20 favorite books over and over or always read new ones that you haven’t read before?

Always read new ones I have read before. Although I am a chronic book re-reader, I would rather read new books because, A, I can still remember the stories from the books I’ve read and B, by reading new books I can be more open minded and stuff.

8. Be a librarian or book seller?

Librarian. A book seller has to witness books leave the shop and never return.

9. Only read your favorite genre, or every genre except your favorite?

Only read my favorite genre, because I will most likely like those books and I won’t give up on them easily. I’m afraid if I pick the second choice that I would give up on books easier and then I won’t read as many books as I would if I picked the first choice.

10. Only read physical books or eBooks?

PHYSICAL BOOKS. I hate eBooks, even though it’s more compact. Don’t ask me why because I don’t even know.

Bonus Question (I came up with this)

11. Marathon a series or read as it comes out

Marathon, because as I have said in number 4, I lose interest in something when I stop reading/watching that something for a while. I usually just wait until it all comes out because the pain while waiting for a new book that doesn’t come out after like a year is unbearable. Especially when the book you just read ended in a cliffhanger. *coughs* *hacks* House of Hades

THE HARRY POTTER SPELLS TAG!

I know, I know. I promised a Harry Potter series review and instead you’re getting this.

I’m sorry, never expected school to be hectic.

But to compensate for that, I will be doing this tag I came across today, even though no one tagged me. I mean, close enough, right?

So here we go:

1. Expecto Patronum: A childhood book connected to good memories.

The Malory Towers Series by Enid Blyton.

imgres

Enid Blyton used to be my favourite author. And in a sense, she still is. Her books were the books that got me into reading and at one point I even wanted to become an author like her. Malory Towers is especially dear to me and I have read each book at least twice.

2. Expelliarmus: A book that took you by surprise.

Soul Surfer by Bethany Hamilton

imgres-1

I never read biographies. Never. I bought read this book because I randomly found it in a bookstore when I was in Melbourne, it looked interesting, and I didn’t know it was a biography. I dived in without expecting anything from it, and let me just say that this book changed my whole outlook on life. I became a huge fan of Bethany Hamilton and I still am. I was so inspired by it and every time I face problems the first thing I think of is Bethany and how she coped with hers.

3. Prior Incantarto: The last book I read

Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell

imgres-2

To be honest, I’m not quite done with this book. I still have like 50 pages or so. I just chose this book because the last book I actually finished is a non-english book. But anyways, on to my opinions about this book. I love this book. It’s very relatable and I get totally sucked in at times. I am very introverted, I spend my time online anonymously in fanfiction sites, and I have people similar to the people around her in my life. This makes me understand her every thoughts especially how she finds it hard to trust someone. I can totally relate to that.

4. Alohomora: A book that introduced you to a new genre you wouldn’t have considered before

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

imgres-3

I read this book around 4 years ago, I believe, and before this book the only books I read are Geronimo Stilton and Enid Blyton books. Yes. Pathetic. This book introduced me to young adult novels. This book introduced me to dystopian novels, and basically, without this book, this blog will be about books like Geronimo Stilton.

5. Ridikulus: A funny book you read.

Dork Diaries by Rachel Renée Russell

imgres-4

I know this book is really childish, but I have a weird fetish dorky characters who are clumsy. I really recommend this if you want a fun and fast read. It is really funny, too. Well now you know how simple my sense of humour is hahaha.

6. Sonorous: A book that you think everyone should know about

Wonder by R. J. Palacio

imgres

This book is an amazing book that I think is very underrated. I found this book in a book store just laying there so I picked it up. And I have never regretted this decision. This book teaches a lot of things and is very inspirational. Much like Soul Surfer, it made me look at life from a different perspective and made me feel oddly grateful about all the blessings I take for granted.

7. Obliviate: A spoiler you wish you’ve never read.

Originally, this is for a book you wish you’ve never read. But I find it hard to find a book I really hate and resent, because if I don’t like a book I usually never finish it. And that is a rare occurrence, because I am easily intrigued by stories and I am not a harsh critic in general. So I changed it to a spoiler I wish I’ve never read.

*****SPOILER ALERT*****

I wish I never read the synopsis of Allegiant. When I found out Tris dies, I immediately gave up on Divergent. Why? Because I felt like there’s no point in continuing the series just for the main character to die at the end. And I feel really bad about this because I loved the first book. I love everything about Divergent, and it went to waste just because of the freaking spoiler.

8. Imperio: A book you read for school

The Giver by Lois Lowry

images

The Giver is among one of the many books I had to read for school and write an essay on. But this book was the only book I actually liked. I read the Outsiders and liked it too, but I feel like school was really hectic at the time and when I read the Giver it was more chill, so reading the Outsiders became more like a task. I would like to re read the Outsiders again if I get the chance to. Anyway, I like the Giver because it tells a story set in a dystopian (or utopian, i’m not sure) world back before it was a thing. #whuddup #antimainstream.

9. Crucio: A book that was painful to read

Delirium by Lauren Oliver

imgres-1

I think this book was painful to read not because it is badly written. I love the story and I love Lauren Oliver, yet this book described Lena’s pains so vividly and I could feel her pains (cliché, I know). But the ending, gosh. Words can’t describe how painful it was even for me. And maybe the people around me because I kept complaining after I finished it.

10. Avada Kedavra: A book that can kill

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

imgres-3

Saving the best for last.

I could’ve put this book in any of the other spells because this book had everything. This book had me laughing, smiling, but the ending, in which (SPOILER ALERT.. I’m not sure if it’s even a spoiler anymore) Augustus dies, killed me inside. I died along with Augustus’ beautiful soul. Really though.

SO THAT’S IT GUYS! Thanks for reading and I’m really sorry for not posting a Harry Potter Review. 😦